This article will focus on the second requirement, obtaining medical or lay evidence of an in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury.
[…] Without service treatment records, the Veteran is left with no proof of an in-service incurrence of an injury. The VA will deny a disability claim without this proof.
However, combat Veterans are given a huge advantage when it comes to satisfying this second element for service connection. Yet many Veterans are unaware of the VA regulation they can use to help them overcome the absence of treatment records in their folder. The two provisions that specifically address this special exception for combat Veterans who were engaged in combat with the enemy are 38 U.S.C.S. 1154(b) and regulation 38 C.F.R 3.304(d) and (f).
38 C.F.R. 3.304(d) states:
“Satisfactory lay or other evidence that an injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service even though there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation”.
Veterans filing a disability claim for a mental health condition and filing out the required VA form 21-0781a stressor report, should be familiar with 38 C.F.R. 3.304(f)(3). This paragraph states:
“fear of hostile military or terrorist activity”