Military Retirement Pay and VA Disability Compensation Benefits
[…] There is no reduction required. 38 C.F.R. § 3.750 ( 2012).
  • Retired armed forces members with at least 20 years of service who are 50 to 90 percent service connected are subject to a phase-in process and, according to 38 C.F.R. § 3.750 (2012), will eventually receive full concurrent receipt of both VA disability compensation benefits and military retirement pay starting December 31, 2013.Until this date, however, these Veterans must file a waiver to receive the maximum allowable amount of disability benefits and retirement pay during the phase-in process. 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c)(1)(ii); 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(c)(3) (A waiver can be “any written, signed statement, including a VA form, which reflects a desire to waive all or some military retired pay. The statement must be submitted to VA or to the Federal Agency that pays the Veteran’s military retired pay.”).